Privacy Policy

 

 

 

Whatley Lane Estate Agents is committed to protecting your privacy. This document forms part of our legal information and sets out how we handle data which identifies you.

Whatley Lane Estate Agents is the trading name of Whatley Lane Estate Agents Ltd. Whose registered number is 07163743 and registered office is Eldo House, Kempson Way, Bury St. Edmunds, IP32 7AR.

If you have any queries concerning your personal information, please contact us at enquires@whatleylaneestateagents.co.uk

Data Protection

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and any information you supply will be treated in accordance with that Act. You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.gov.uk.

Information We Receive

Any data we receive from you via our website, or given to us in any other way, for example by third parties, or provided by you when giving us feedback. We may use your data to communicate with you, or to send you news about our products and services or those of other carefully selected companies which we think may be of interest to you.

You have a right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you (for which we charge a small fee) and to correct any inaccuracies in your information.

Monitoring of this Site

For any users of the site we anonymously record the details of the pages you look at but this data is not personally identifiable. We use this data to monitor site traffic and analyse paths customers take through our site which enable us to improve the service we provide. This information is only used by us and is not passed to any other party.

We may contact you by post, email, telephone or fax for these purposes. If you do not want to receive such communication you can opt-out during registration, by emailing us at, enquires@whatleylaneestateagents.co.uk or by following the unsubscribe instructions on the email. Please note that there may be instances where it may be necessary for us to communicate with you, in any event, for administrative or operational reasons relating to our service.

We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove provisions of this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this Policy will be shown here, and we recommend that you check this Policy again from time to time.

Location of Processing

The personal information held by us is held on and processed by computers situated in the United Kingdom.

Security

Whatley Lane Estate Agents have security measures in place to protect our customer database and access to this database is restricted internally. However, it remains your responsibility:

to protect against unauthorised access to your log in details;
if you open more than one browser of the same type whilst using the website, to remember to close down all browser windows when you finish.
if you share a computer with someone else or use a public Internet access then we advise you to delete the browsing history and log off the computer. This will help ensure any personal information stored temporarily in the computer’s memory is lost.
Disclosure for Legal Reasons

We reserve the right to communicate such personal information as we hold to third parties which seek the disclosure of it, if we are requested to do so by law.

Our site may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, or the content of those websites. You should read the privacy policies of every website that collects data.

A brief note about Cookies. A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer’s hard drive. If you agree to have cookies stored on your computer, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. This site uses cookies.

We send out an email to buyers containing properties that match your search criteria to the latest email address you supplied to us. To opt out of receiving these a customer can follow the unsubscribe instructions on these emails.

For statistical purposes we may use IP addresses, URL’s of requested resources, timestamps and HTTP user agents to analyse trends, administer the system and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

In addition to this we may use third party services to monitor your use of our website, including Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc (‘Google’). Google Analytics use cookies to help analyse how visitors use our site. The information generated by the cookie about the use of our web-site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our web-site, compiling reports on web site activity and providing other services relating to web-site activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies be selecting the appropriate settings on your web browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to make full use of our web-site. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Your Agreement

By accessing our website you confirm that you have understood and agreed to be bound by all of these terms and conditions.

This web-site is prepared and issued in the United Kingdom and is intended for the information of United Kingdom residents only.

This web-site is for information purposes only and it’s content is subject to change without notice.

Nothing on this web-site shall be deemed to constitute financial advice and in the event that you wish to have any such advice, you should contact a financial advisor.